Golden Whistle Award

The Golden Whistle Award certificate awarded by BCANY to any basketball official in the state who has officiated basketball for twenty or more years. A letter of nomination containing the official’s name, address, IAABO Board number and years of service should be sent to Dave Archer, BCANY Executive Director.

2010 Honorees

Dennis Meehan, Jim Myers (40 years of service)

2009 Honorees

Jim Myers (Section 10), 40 years of service

2008 Honorees

IAABO #60 Monroe County:

Chuck Albanese, Dick Barrett, Larry Bedgood, Mike Beedy, Jim Catalfamo, Lloyd Collins, Paul Conley, Fred Curran, Don D’Amico, Al Dreschler, Paul Foery, Steve Hall, Vinnin Misiti, Bob Moss, Rick Ottman, Jim Palermo, Mickey Record, John Sculli, Mike Shoniker, Ed Smith, Sandy Swingle, Randy Traugott, Fred Urzetta, Nate Womack, Rich Womack, Tom Zaccardo, Tom Zubert, Will Batiste, Lyon Cyrus, Rich Frank, Dick Johnson, Ben Nix, Steve Polo, Tom Ward, Jim Ward



Life Members that officiated for over 20 years, but are now retired:

Dave Chamberlain, Tony DeJohn, Jim Ingutti, Bob Miller, Gene Monje, Rick Page, Mike Palermo, Mike Paradise, Sam Poletta Jim Sheehan, Paul Setter, Dick Statucki, George Steitz, Ed Stores, Mark Suffredini, Carm Urzetta, Jack Vienne

2007 Honorees

Allegany-Steuben Board of Girls Officials:

​Bryan Schoeffler



Board 53 Western NY Basketball Officials:

Ken Brown, Vic Labella, Tom Mackinnon, Pat Shea, George Siefert, Dave Thomas, Dave Acanfora, Steve Brady, Scott Heilingenthaler



New York City:

​E. Dronsek, J. Fisher, T. Fisher, D. Graham, M. Howard, P. Iulo, R. Lara, J. Mazella, T. Mckeon, B. Sacco, P. Sallustio, B. Tierney, W. Wettje, K. Donohue, J. Letcher

2006 Honorees

Elmira Area: IABBO Board #48:

Richard J. Long



Suffolk Girls Section XI Officials: 

Gil Grady, John Johnson, Tom Scott, Don Pagel, Ed Lee, Pat Otatti, Jim Guise, Ann Malsich, Tom O’Brien, Jim Doig, Judy Kopelman, Carol Wilson, Ted Falk, Bob Kopelman, Mike McDonald, Harold Reilly, Ron Corsale, Charles Kearney, Steve Kelske, Frank Kolb, Gerard McCarthy, Joe Messina



Western New York Basketball Officials Association, Inc. Board #53, IAABO:

Steve Allen, Richard Andrzejewski, John Ballow, Joe Barke, Mike Binkowski, Benji Bluman, Marty Boryszak, Joe Bremer, John Brennan, L.Brian Bryant, John Bycina, Peter Calieri, Patrick Cannan, Peter Carbone, John Cleary, Mark Clifford, Lewis Cohen, Ben Constantino (50 years), Orv Cott, Pat Cunningham, Robert Daunce, Matt Dembrow (50 years), John Diel, John Dougherty, Rande Dueringer, Terry Dunford, Jules Duquin, Kevin Ferguson, Dan Finucane, Jack Gallagher, John Gartelman, Alan Gens, Tony Gonzalez, Mike Greenberg, Dave Hoch, Jim Huetter, Jack Jerge, George Johnson, Gerald Kacmarczyk, Joe Kibler, Hubie Klein (50 years), Bob Kothe, Len Kosobucki, James Leary, Ed Lendel, Gil Licata, Mike Lonski, Tom McGrath, Bob Marafino, Ed Michalek, Bob Miske, Chuck Montedoro, Steve Munson, Mike Nagorski, Dan Nostrant, Jim Nowicki, Don Neubauer, Gary Neunder, William Parker, Dennis Piekarski, Steve Pieshalski, Herb Polk, Ken Pope, Larry Ramunno, Robert Rush, Charles Seward, Mark Simon, Jerry Slawek, Jerry Stockman, Tony Szafranski, Norm Suchyna, Ken Thrun, Glen Ufland

2005 Honorees

Poughkeepsie Area:

Lou Sims



New York City:

Tim McAleer



Central Western Girl's Basketball Association:

Carlo Lorenzetti, James Sheehan, Robert DeJohn, John McCaffrey, Willie Humphrey, Dick Johnson, Larry Redband, Lyle Porray, Tracy Vanderwall, Richard Barrett, Joe DeSain, Cy Resch, Rich Hill, Robb DiGiacomo, Steve Morse, Rich Keller, Jerry Robinson, Sharon Kowalski



The Orange County Basketball Officials Association:

​Tom Goetz, Joe Bayno, John Popowich, Steve Shaham, Vincent Siracuse, Pat Myers



Board 156, Steuben County:

Ivan Cranmer, Roger Ohstrom, Harold (Red) Simonson, John Jamison, Ray (Woody) Pruden, Nelson Mullen, James Brush, Richard Swan, Mike Tammaro, Wayne Wagner, Leonard Caruso, Len Cotter, Neil Titus, Emest Moore, Floyd P. Farley



Southern Tier Basketball Officials:

​Len Terenzi, Carl Gaffney, Geno Regni, George Roney, Jim Mackin, Ed Crane, Jim Miller, Kevin McGoff, Tony Cicciarelli, Bill Berg, Joe Sullivan, Fred Corl, Dave Szelkowski, Jerry Cavanaugh, Randy Phillips, Harry Ehrie, Steve Griffin, Gerry Bennett, Jim Andrews, Bill Stepanovsky, Dan Ewing, Joe Dadamio, and Tim Linehan



Steuben-Allegany

​Bill Howard, Joe Rebisz, Steve Shattuck, Janet VanSkiver, Doris Gallose

Screen Shot 2018-07-27 at 4.15.58 PM.png

Basketball Coaches Association of New York